search

English Ivy or Common Ivy

Scientific Name

Hedera helix

Common Name

English ivy, common ivy 

Type

House plant or outdoor landscape plant

Toxicity: 1-2

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic Parts

All parts

Description

  • Woody evergreen, climbing or creeping vine
  • Leaves alternate on stems and can be lobed (single leaves with multiple “fingers”) or unlobed and rounded
  • Leaves are dark green with white veins, with a waxy or leathery feel
  • Small, greenish yellow clusters of flowers
  • Small black berries

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.