search

Mother-In-Law’s Tongue, Snake Plant

Scientific Name

Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Name

Mother-in-law's tongue, snake plant

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 2, 4

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic Parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial
  • Stiff, leathery, sword-like leaves, often mottled dark green and cream or white
  • Small, whitish, fragrant flowers on a long stem; produces berries

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.