search

Poinsettia or Christmas Flower

Scientific Name

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common Name

Poinsettia, Christmas flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 1

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation.

Toxic Parts

All parts

Description

  • Shrub
  • Large, deep green, tear-shaped leaves
  • Red, pink or cream colored flowers with a small yellow cluster in the center