search

Pothos, Ivy-Arum, or Devil’s Ivy

Scientific Name

Epipremnum aureum

Common Name

Pothos, ivy-arum, devil’s ivy 

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 2

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic Parts

All parts

Description

  • Climbing plant
  • Yellowish-green stems
  • Yellow-marbled, heart-shaped leaves

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.