search

Tailflower or Flamingo Flower

Scientific Name

Anthurium scherzeranum

Common Name

Tailflower, flamingo flower 

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 1-3

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea. Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects.

Toxic Parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial herb
  • Dark green, heart-shaped, leathery leaves
  • Shiny red, white, or other-colored flowers with a spathe (spike with tiny flowers)

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this Web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.