search

Wax Plant or Wax Flower

Scientific Name

Hoya carnosa

Common Name

Wax plant, wax flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: Non-toxic

These plants are not poisonous or there is no known record of toxicity.

Toxic Parts

None

Description

Sturdy climbing plant with waxy-looking green and white leaves

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this Web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.