search

Holly or American Holly

Scientific Name

Ilex opaca

Common Name

Holly, American Holly

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 2

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic Parts

Berries

Description

  • Evergreen
  • Dark, glossy green leaves with sharp, thorny points
  • Leaves alternate on stem
  • Small, round, bright red berries