search

Boxwood or Green Mountain Boxwood

Scientific Name

Buxus sempervirens

Common Name

Boxwood, green mountain boxwood 

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 1-2

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic Parts

Leaves

Description

  • Evergreen shrub or tree
  • Egg-shaped leaves are dark green on top, lighter yellow-green below
  • Leaves alternate on stems
  • Small greenish-yellow flowers