search

Elderberry or American Elder

Scientific Name

Sambucus canadensis

Common Name

Elderberry, American elderĀ 

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 2-4

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea. Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic Parts

Leaves, twigs (stems), roots, unripe fruits

Description

  • Bushy shrub with brittle, weak branches
  • Featherlike leaves are arranged in opposite pairs. Each leaf has 5-7 leaflets with toothed margins. When crushed, leaves have an unpleasant smell.
  • Star-shaped white flowers in large, umbrella-shaped clusters
  • Purple-black berry

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this Web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.