search

Hydrangea

Scientific Name

Hydrangea

Common Name

Mountain hydrangea, French hydrangea, Peegee hydrangea, Oak-leaf hydrangea

Type

landscape

Toxicity

2

Toxic parts

All parts

Flowers

Round/Umbrella-shaped clusters, white, pink, blue in color.

Description

Shrubs leaves opposite, simple, stalked, toothed and sometimes lobed

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.