Poison Control Center
Happy family in a park.

Boxwood or Green Mountain Boxwood

Scientific name

Buxus sempervirens

Common name

Boxwood, green mountain boxwood

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 1-2

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

Leaves

Description

  • Evergreen shrub or tree
  • Egg-shaped leaves are dark green on top, lighter yellow-green below
  • Leaves alternate on stems
  • Small greenish-yellow flowers

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline:

1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links