Poison Control Center
 
Happy family in a park.

Yew or Dark-Green Spreader Yew

Scientific name

Taxus media

Common name

Yew, dark-green spreader yew

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 3-4

Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Evergreen shrub
  • Thin, dark-green, needle-like leaves
  • Bark on branches is thin and scaly

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline:

1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links