Poison Control Center
 
Happy family in a park.

Dumb Cane or Mother-in-Law Plant

Scientific name

Dieffenbachia picta

Common name

Dumb cane, mother-in-law plant

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 2

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial herb
  • Leaves alternate on stem
  • Simple, large, mottled leaves with white, yellowish and different shades of green
  • Flowers in a spadix surrounded by a spathe

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline: 1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links