Alerts
COVID-19 update

We follow the state of Kansas’ phased vaccine distribution plan. We maintain policies to keep patients, visitors and staff safe. Learn the latest on our visitor policy, now 1 guest per patient for most visit types, and on vaccine distribution and availability.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Holly or American Holly

Scientific name

Ilex opaca

Common name

Holly, American holly

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 2

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

Berries

Description

  • Evergreen
  • Dark, glossy green leaves with sharp, thorny points
  • Leaves alternate on stem
  • Small, round, bright red berries

We offer a variety of appointment types. Learn more or call 913-588-1227 to schedule now.

Related links