Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.

English Ivy or Common Ivy

Scientific name

Hedera helix

Common name

English ivy, common ivy

Type

House plant or outdoor landscape plant

Toxicity: 1-2

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Woody evergreen, climbing or creeping vine
  • Leaves alternate on stems and can be lobed (single leaves with multiple "fingers") or unlobed and rounded
  • Leaves are dark green with white veins, with a waxy or leathery feel
  • Small, greenish-yellow clusters of flowers
  • Small black berries

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline: 1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links