Alerts
Urgent Care Holiday Hours

In honor of Thanksgiving, we will have modified hours for our Urgent Care clinics on Thursday, Nov. 26 and Friday, Nov. 27.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Morning Glory

Scientific name

Ipomoea tricolor

Common name

Morning glory, heavenly blue morning glory

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 3-4

Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial vine
  • Large, heart-shaped, bright-green leaves
  • Light-blue to dark-purple trumpet-shaped flowers

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline: 1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links