Alerts
Masks are Required

Wearing masks helps us keep each other safe. Masks are required in our facilities.

If you cannot wear a mask, contact your care team before you visit to discuss telehealth. Patients and visitors not wearing masks will not be permitted to enter.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Mother-In-Law’s Tongue, Snake Plant

Scientific name

Sansevieria trifasciata

Common name

Mother-in-law's tongue, snake plant

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 2, 4

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial
  • Stiff, leathery, sword-like leaves, often mottled dark green and cream or white
  • Small, whitish, fragrant flowers on a long stem; produces berries

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline: 1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links