Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.

Bull Nettle, Horse Nettle, Apple of Sodom or Radical Weed

Scientific name

Solanum carolinense

Common name

Bull nettle, horse nettle, apple of Sodom, radical weed

Type

Outdoor plant, weed

Toxicity: 1-2

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Oval-shaped leaves alternate on stems
  • Leaves and stems covered with fine hairs
  • 5-petal flowers usually white or purple with yellow centers
  • Seed-filled, dark-green berries with light green stripes turn yellow and wrinkle as they mature

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links