Alerts
COVID-19 update

We maintain policies to keep patients, visitors and staff safe. Learn the latest on our visitor policy, now 2 guests per patient for most visit types.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Poinsettia or Christmas Flower

Scientific name

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name

Poinsettia, Christmas flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 1

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Shrub
  • Large, deep-green, tear-shaped leaves
  • Red, pink or cream colored flowers with a small yellow cluster in the center

Scientific name

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name

Poinsettia, Christmas flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 1

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns (if present) may produce a skin rash or irritation.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Shrub
  • Large, deep-green, tear-shaped leaves
  • Red, pink or cream colored flowers with a small yellow cluster in the center

We offer a variety of appointment types. Learn more or call 913-588-1227 to schedule now.

Related links