Alerts
Modified Hours for Thanksgiving Holiday Weekend

The University of Kansas Health System will have modified hours Thursday, November 24 - Sunday, November 27. Check this list of holiday hours for our locations including urgent care and pharmacy.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Pothos, Ivy-Arum or Devil’s Ivy

Scientific name

Epipremnum aureum

Common name

Pothos, ivy-arum, devil’s ivy

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 2

Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Climbing plant
  • Yellowish-green stems
  • Yellow-marbled, heart-shaped leaves

We offer a variety of appointment types. Learn more or call 913-588-1227 to schedule now.

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links