Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.

Rhododendron or Azalea

Scientific name

Rhododendron

Common name

Rhododendron, azalea

Type

Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 3-4

Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic parts

All parts, especially leaves

Description

Rhododendron is a genus of flowering shrubs with more than 1,000 species, including azaleas. Most of the plants have showy flowers.

24-hour Poison Control Center hotline: 1-800-222-1222

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links