Alerts
COVID-19 update

We maintain policies to keep patients, visitors and staff safe. Learn the latest on our visitor policy, now 1 guest per patient for most visit types, and on vaccine distribution and availability.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Tailflower or Flamingo Flower

Scientific name

Anthurium scherzeranum

Common name

Tailflower, flamingo flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: 1-3

Exposure to juice or sap from these plants or a puncture wound from the thorns may produce a skin rash or irritation. Ingestion may cause minor symptoms such as rash, vomiting or diarrhea. Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects.

Toxic parts

All parts

Description

  • Perennial herb
  • Dark-green, heart-shaped, leathery leaves
  • Shiny red, white, or other-colored flowers with a spathe (spike with tiny flowers)

We offer a variety of appointment types. Learn more or call 913-588-1227 to schedule now.

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links