Alerts
Committed to Your Safety

We are seeing patients, providing high-quality primary, specialty and emergency care.

Review our enhanced safety measures. Learn about our appointment types or call 913-588-1227 to schedule.

Skip Navigation
Poison Control Center
at The University of Kansas Health System
Happy family in a park.
Back to Poison Control Center

Wax Plant or Wax Flower

Scientific name

Hoya carnosa

Common name

Wax plant, wax flower

Type

House plant

Toxicity: non-toxic

These plants are not poisonous or there is no known record of toxicity.

Toxic parts

None

Description

Sturdy climbing plant with waxy-looking green and white leaves

We offer a variety of appointment types. Learn more or call 913-588-1227 to schedule now.

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this website does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Health System does not advise eating any of the plants listed on this website. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222.

 

Related links